Privacy Policy

Sarah Dixon & Co
SOLICITORS

1. Background

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data.
This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of Sarah Dixon & Co.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating our website in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website www.sarahdixonsolicitors.co.uk
Sarah Dixon & Co
We’re Sarah Dixon & Co. We are a data controller of your personal data.
We don’t have a dedicated data protection officer but if you need to contact us about Data Protection you should ask for Sarah Dixon

2. Personal data – what is it and what will we do with it?

Personal data is information which directly or indirectly identifies you. We will only process your data in accordance with EU data protection laws.

3. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

We may collect certain personal data which will aid us in delivering the services set out in our contract with you. This includes personal identity details, financial information, information given during meetings, telephone calls correspondence or other interactions with you, and sensitive personal information.
In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

4. How we collect your data

Most of the data we collect will come directly from you but we may also collect data from third parties including family members or intermediaries (for example, Mortgage Broker, Estate Agent, Financial Institutions) who we work with to provide products or services or quote to you
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

5. What do we use your personal data for?

The use of your data could include, but is not limited to, verifying your identity, providing you with services and managing our contractual relationship with you. We may also use it to help improve and keep you up to date with services we can provide to you, or to inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products

6. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

  • Where it is needed to provide you with the services set out in our contract with you
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
  • To comply with our legal obligations

With your consent or explicit consent:

  • For a public interest
  • 7. Who do we share your information with?

    We will not disclose your personal information to any party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your data to a number of parties including Professional advisers, Courts, governmental and non-governmental Agencies, Law Enforcement Agencies and Tax Authorities, Fraud Prevention Agencies, IT partners

    8. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

    Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below.

    9. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

    We’re based in the UK but your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. If we do so we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements, unless certain exceptions apply.

    10. What should you do if your personal information changes?

    You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us section of our website. We’ll then update your records if we can.

    11. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

    We’re unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

    12. Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?

    In this section monitoring means any: listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person (face to face) meetings and other communications.
    We may monitor where permitted by law and we’ll do this where the law requires it, or to comply with regulatory rules, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of protecting the security of our communications systems and procedures and for quality control and staff training purposes. This information may be shared for the purposes described above.

    13. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

    Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:
    – For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
    – For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or
    – Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

    14. What are your rights under data protection laws?

    Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.

    • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
    • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
    • The right to object to processing of your personal information
    • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
    • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
    • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
    • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
    • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

    You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details below.

    15. Your right to object

    You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website to exercise these rights.

    16. Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact the DPO, you can contact us by going to the Contact section of our website. Alternatively, you can write to Sarah Dixon & Co, 65 Dale Street, Milnrow, Rochdale, OL16 3NJ, marking it for the attention of Sarah Dixon.